Orange County, CA: Immigration Lawyers, Attorneys and Law Firms

Each immigration matter is unique, and each client's goals are individually shaped. To best meet our clients' goals, the lawyers at Wilner & O'Reilly strategically partner with the businesses and individuals we counsel to develop a representation strategy. Our approach allows us to build an in-depth understanding of your business objectives — tailoring the representation we provide to...

Ashkan Yekrangi Law - Irvine, California, Immigration Lawyer Ashkan Yekrangi Law is located in Irvine, California, and provides immigration legal services for individuals, families and businesses throughout the Los Angeles metropolitan area and Southern California. The law firm practices exclusively in the area of U.S. immigration and deportation defense. Clients get the benefit of working...

Valdez Immigration Law Firm is a full-service immigration firm that handles a broad range of matters, from complex business immigration issues to family-based immigration.  The firm prides itself in providing client-centered services designed to make the immigration process as simple as possible for the client.  Assessiblity, reliability, and effeciency are key qualities of the...

At The Law Office of Sunita Boddu in Irvine, California, we are committed to providing personal, high-quality client service and legal solutions regarding immigration and naturalization. Sunita Boddu brings 15 years of experience in immigration and naturalization law to each of her client's case.  Her goal is to offer effective, responsive and affordable representation. Our clients are...

At Sky Law Firm, we assist people in not only in California, but also in the whole nation who are dealing with immigration issues involving immigrant visas, nonimmigrant visas and naturalization. Our legal team is dedicated to empowering clients with the information needed to achieve optimal outcomes in their cases. In addition, we guide our valued clients through every step of the relevant legal...

What are the requirements for U.S. citizenship?

In order to naturalize as a citizen of the United States, the initial requirement for all applicants is to be a Permanent Resident (i.e. have a Green Card). Depending on your situation, you’ll need to have been a permanent resident for at least three to five years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition, you must be at least 18 years old when you file your naturalization application; be able to speak, read and write basic English; and be a person of good moral character. For many of the requirements, certain exceptions apply and it’s useful to consult with an attorney to see whether you qualify for requirement exemptions.

How to get a Green Card?

There are a variety of methods for obtaining a Green Card, including through marriage or employment. A Green Card permits an individual the right to permanent residency in the United States. Although marriage to a U.S. citizen is a common means of obtaining a Green Card, there are various other methods such as a family member petitioning on your behalf, seeking asylum or residency as a refugee, an employer bringing you to this country for work, etc. An attorney can help determine whether you meet eligibility criteria and guide you through the arcane application procedures of immigration law.

How long does I-140 processing take?

In the United States, there are two USCIS service centers which process the I-140 immigration form. The time it takes to process will vary slightly depending on the service center. However, in general, the form takes an average of six months to process. Premium processing is a service offered by USCIS which guarantees processing of your I-140 within two weeks. This service requires an additional fee of over $1200. If USCIS is unable to process your form within 2 weeks, it will refund your money and continue with expedited processing. An immigration attorney will be able to provide you with much more specific information and can advise you on the best course of action with regards to filing your I-140.

What is the H1B to Green Card process?

During the Green Card application process, which can be lengthy, it is critical that you maintain lawful immigration status. Under certain circumstances, you can request an extension of your H-1B status in one-year increments while your Green Card application is being processed. H-1B extension processing time usually averages around 2-3 months although USCIS doesn’t offer any time guarantees. Working with an attorney to ensure timely and proper filing while remaining in legal immigration compliance is crucial to a successful adjustment of your status.

How do I choose a lawyer?

Consider the following:
Comfort Level - Are you comfortable telling the lawyer personal information?  Does the lawyer seem interested in solving your problem?
Credentials - How long has the lawyer been in practice?  Has the lawyer worked on other cases similar to yours?
Cost - How are the lawyer's fees structured - hourly or flat fee?  Can the lawyer estimate the cost of your case?
City - Is the lawyer's office conveniently located?

Not sure what questions to ask a lawyer?

Here are a few to get you started:

  • How long have you been in practice?
  • How many cases like mine have you handled?
  • How often do you settle cases out of court?
  • What are your fees and costs?
  • What are the next steps?

Want to check lawyer discipline?

It is always a good idea to research your lawyer prior to hiring. Every state has a disciplinary organization that monitors attorneys, their licenses, and consumer complaints. By researching lawyer discipline you can:

  • Ensure the attorney is currently licensed to practice in your state
  • Gain an understanding of his or her historical disciplinary record, if any.
  • Determine the seriousness of complaints/issues which could range from late bar fees to more serious issues requiring disciplinary action.