Top San Francisco Immigration Lawyers - California

Amie Miller is a strong believer in immigrant rights and works hard to ensure that her clients receive fair treatment under the law. Ms. Miller is certified by the State Bar of California as a Specialist in Immigration & Nationality Law , and was named a Northern California "Super Lawyer" (2009). Certified Specialists are officially recognized by the State Bar of California as attorneys with a...

Litwin & Smith, A Law Corporation specializes in the esoteric and complex area of Immigration and Nationality Law.  The Firm is nationally known for its expertise and notably high success rate, and has the privilege of representing a number of large, multi-national companies.  However, approximately 40% of its clientele are individual clients.  The Firm's diverse services...

The Law Offices of Sweta Khandelwal is a U.S. immigration and nationality law firm based in the San Francisco Bay Area with offices in San Jose and San Francisco. We serve individuals, families,  business in California, across United States and overseas.  If you wish to work in the United States, hire a foreign worker, invest in the US, or reunite with your family in the US, we will...

Law Office Of Peter Duong   Located in San Francisco, California, the Law Office of Peter Duong offers clients compassionate and committed legal assistance in matters of immigration law. While other firms may divert their attentions between numerous practice areas, our firm is dedicated exclusively to helping clients seeking asylum or dealing with other immigration law issues. As an immigrant...

At the Law Offices of Jonathan A. Bartell in Cleveland, Ohio, our attorneys represent clients nationwide in all immigration law matters. Do you want to come to the U.S. on a family visa or another type of visa, or do you need help bringing someone to the U.S.? Are you a current permanent resident interested in establishing citizenship? No matter how challenging your immigration law matter may...

What are the requirements for U.S. citizenship?

In order to naturalize as a citizen of the United States, the initial requirement for all applicants is to be a Permanent Resident (i.e. have a Green Card). Depending on your situation, you’ll need to have been a permanent resident for at least three to five years prior to applying for citizenship. In addition, you must be at least 18 years old when you file your naturalization application; be able to speak, read and write basic English; and be a person of good moral character. For many of the requirements, certain exceptions apply and it’s useful to consult with an attorney to see whether you qualify for requirement exemptions.

How to get a Green Card?

There are a variety of methods for obtaining a Green Card, including through marriage or employment. A Green Card permits an individual the right to permanent residency in the United States. Although marriage to a U.S. citizen is a common means of obtaining a Green Card, there are various other methods such as a family member petitioning on your behalf, seeking asylum or residency as a refugee, an employer bringing you to this country for work, etc. An attorney can help determine whether you meet eligibility criteria and guide you through the arcane application procedures of immigration law.

How long does I-140 processing take?

In the United States, there are two USCIS service centers which process the I-140 immigration form. The time it takes to process will vary slightly depending on the service center. However, in general, the form takes an average of six months to process. Premium processing is a service offered by USCIS which guarantees processing of your I-140 within two weeks. This service requires an additional fee of over $1200. If USCIS is unable to process your form within 2 weeks, it will refund your money and continue with expedited processing. An immigration attorney will be able to provide you with much more specific information and can advise you on the best course of action with regards to filing your I-140.

What is the H1B to Green Card process?

During the Green Card application process, which can be lengthy, it is critical that you maintain lawful immigration status. Under certain circumstances, you can request an extension of your H-1B status in one-year increments while your Green Card application is being processed. H-1B extension processing time usually averages around 2-3 months although USCIS doesn’t offer any time guarantees. Working with an attorney to ensure timely and proper filing while remaining in legal immigration compliance is crucial to a successful adjustment of your status.

How do I choose a lawyer?

Consider the following:
Comfort Level - Are you comfortable telling the lawyer personal information?  Does the lawyer seem interested in solving your problem?
Credentials - How long has the lawyer been in practice?  Has the lawyer worked on other cases similar to yours?
Cost - How are the lawyer's fees structured - hourly or flat fee?  Can the lawyer estimate the cost of your case?
City - Is the lawyer's office conveniently located?

Not sure what questions to ask a lawyer?

Here are a few to get you started:

  • How long have you been in practice?
  • How many cases like mine have you handled?
  • How often do you settle cases out of court?
  • What are your fees and costs?
  • What are the next steps?

Want to check lawyer discipline?

It is always a good idea to research your lawyer prior to hiring. Every state has a disciplinary organization that monitors attorneys, their licenses, and consumer complaints. By researching lawyer discipline you can:

  • Ensure the attorney is currently licensed to practice in your state
  • Gain an understanding of his or her historical disciplinary record, if any.
  • Determine the seriousness of complaints/issues which could range from late bar fees to more serious issues requiring disciplinary action.